— 

Lakes Area Community Events

LAKES AREA COMMUNITY EVENTS

AITKIN

SUN 2.18 AITKIN AMERICAN LEGION BREAKFAST 8A-NOON @ LEGION (3RD SUNDAY)

SAT-SUN 3.10-11 AITKIN COMMERCE AND SPORTS SHOW @ AITKIN HIGH SCHOOL

BAXTER

BRAINERD

EARLY CHILDHOOD EARLY CHILDHOOD SCREENING AND BRAINERD KINDERGARTEN REGISTRATION ATTENTION FAMILIES WITH A 2018 OR 2019 BRAINERD KINDERGARTNER CALL FOR A FREE CHILDHOOD SCREENING AND KINDERGARTEN ENROLLMENT APPOINTMENTS FILL QUICKLY PLEASE CALL 218.454.5430

YOUTH SOCCER BRAINERD BLAST YOUTH SOCCER INVITES KIDS AGES 6 THROUGH 12 TO PARTICIPATE IN FREE INDOOR SOCCER GAMES EVERY SUNDAY THROUGH APRIL @ FORESTVIEW MIDDLE SCHOOL IN BAXTER. THE GAMES ARE FROM 1-2P AND FREE TO ATTEND...VISIT BrainerdBlast.com

THU 2.15 COMPUTER BASICS PART 2 @ BRAINERD PUBLIC LIBRARY 2:30-4:30P 829.5574

FRI 2.16 INTRODUCING WINDOWS 10 @ BRAINERD PUBLIC LIBRARY 9:30-11:30A 829.5574

SUN 2.18 SUNDAY BREAKFAST @ BRAINERD VFW 8:30A-NOON

2.23-2.25 FRI/SAT/SUN GULL LAKE FROZEN FORE WEEKEND FROZEN FLOP, PANCAKE FEED, SNOW GOLF, DIGITAL SCAVENGER HUNT, TENT PARTY AND SUNDAYS FOOD FEST CALL 828.2344 info@gulllakefrozenfore.com

SUN 2.25 SUNDAY BREAKFAST @ BRAINERD LEGION 8:30A-NOON

SUN 3.4 SUNDAY BREAKFAST @ ELKS LODGE 8:30A-NOON

SUN 3.11 SUNDAY BREAKFAST @ EAGLES CLUB 8:30A-NOON

TUE 3.13 BLUE OX DIGITAL ADVANTAGE “CONTENT AND EMAIL MARKETING” @ BRAINERD LAKES CHAMBER IN THE CTC MEETING ROOM 8A-NOON CALL SUE @ 822.7119 OR EMAIL sue@brainerdlakeschamber.com

SUN 3.18 LAKESHORE CONSERVATION CLUB 7TH ANNUAL WILD GAME DINNER AND FUNDRAISER @ GRAND VIEW LODGE 3P SOCIAL HOUR WITH GAMES, RAFFLES AND SILENT AUCTION AND THE DINNER IS AT 5P. TICKETS ARE $55 OR A TABLE OF 10 IS $500 SEATING IS LIMITED contact@lakeshoregunclub.com LAKESHORE CONSERVATION CLUB IS A 501C3 NON-PROFIT PROMOTING SAFE SHOOTING SPORTS IN THE BRAINERD LAKES AREA SINCE 1954

SUN 3.18 SUNDAY BREAKFAST @ BRAINERD VFW 8:30-NOON

SUN 3.25 SUNDAY BREAKFAST @ BRAINERD LEGION 8:30-NOON

BREEZY POINT

CROSBY

CROSSLAKE

THU 2.15 CAREGIVER SUPPORT GROUP @ CROSSLAKE LUTHERAN CHURCH 218.692.3682 (3RD THURSDAY OF MONTH 10:30A-12:30P)

DEERWOOD

EMILY

FIFTY LAKES

GARRISON

HACKENSACK

LITTLE FALLS

SAT 2.17 SCANDIA VALLEY LIONS CLUB SNOW GOLF ON LAKE ALEXANDER 10A REGISTRATION 11A GOLF BEGINS @ CASTAWAY BAR & GRILL IN CUSHING (218) 296.1727 (TERRY)

TUE 2.20 LEARN THE BASICS TO SCALE UP YOUR VEGETABLE OPERATIONS WITH JOAN OLSON OF PRAIRIE DRIFTER FARM FROM 5:30-8:30P @ SPROUT (609 13TH AVE NE DOOR 8 IN LITTLE FALLS) SPACE IS LIMITED REGISTER BY 2.10 VIA Eventbrite.com

NISSWA

NISSWA PARKS AND REC HAS WINTER ACTIVITIES FOR KIDS AND ADULTS www.cityofnisswa.com OR CALL 218.962.0047

2.16-2.18 FRI/SAT/SUN NISSWA WINTER JUBILEE – FAMILY FUN INCLUDES FACE PAINTING, BALLOON ANIMALS, CRAFTS, A PARADE, SNOW SCULPTURES, WOOD SPLITTING, LIVE MUSIC AND ICE FISHING DERBY SUNDAY CALL 963.2620 OR www.nisswa.com

2018 GRASSROOTS CONCERTS SPRING SEASON @ LIVE WELL NIGHT CLUB AND COFFEE BAR grassrootsconcerts.org OR CALL 218.829.4092 $10 ADULTS $5 KIDS FRI 2.23 – MICHAEL SHYNES www.michaelshynes.com FRI 3.16 – JONATHAN BYRD AND THE PICKUP COWBOY www.jonathanbyrd.com FRI 4.6 – ANNIE HUMPHREY www.anniehumphreymusic.com FRI 4.20 – ANN REED www.annreed.com FRI 5.4 – MARK OLSON www.markolsonmusic.com

ONAMIA

SAT/SUN 2.24-25 MILLE LACS INDIAN MUSEUM AND TRADING POST 2-DAY WORKSHOP...LEARN TO MAKE AN OJIBWE PUZZLE POUCH TO HIDE YOUR TREASURES IN...SAT 11A-3P AND SUN 10AM-2PM CONTACT 320.532.3632 millelacs@mnhs.org

PEQUOT LAKES

FRI/SAT/SUN 2.16-18 PEQUOT LAKES COMMUNITY THEATRE PRESENTS 'AND THEN THERE WERE NONE' @ PEQUOT LAKES HIGH SCHOOL THEATER 7:30P FRI AND SAT WITH A MATINEE SUN @ 2P CALL 218.568.9200 OR www.glapa.info

FRI/SAT/SUN 2.23-25 PEQUOT LAKES COMMUNITY THEATRE PRESENTS 'AND THEN THERE WERE NONE' @ PEQUOT LAKES HIGH SCHOOL THEATER 7:30P FRI AND SAT WITH A MATINEE SUN @ 2P CALL 218.568.9200 OR www.glapa.info

WED 2.28 PEQUOT LAKES COMMUNITY ACTION MEETING 5P @ COLE MEMORIAL BLDG

PIERZ

PILLAGER

PINE RIVER

STAPLES

WADENA

AMERICAN RED CROSS BLOOD DRIVES redcross.org

TUE 2.13 @ GULL LAKES CENTER IN NISSWA NOON-6P

WED 2.14 @ PILLAGER HIGH SCHOOL 9A-2P

THU 2.15 @ ASSEMBLY OF GOD CHURCH IN AITKIN NOON-6P

FRI 2.23 @ BERTHA-HEWITT HIGH SCHOOL 11A-5P