Scores & Schedules

For other Sports News & Info, visit the R&J Sports Blog


 — 

Wednesday, February 20, 2019
Boys Golf
PGA Golf – WGC Mexico Championship at Mexico City
Leader After Round 1: Chris Couch -3
Girls Golf
LPGA – Thailand Open
Leader After Round 1: Ji Eun-hee -9
Girls Hockey
A State Quarterfinals – #7 Fergus Falls 0 vs. #2 Breck 2
A State Quarterfinals – #6 Mankato East/Loyola 2 vs. #3 Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer/SW Christian 4
A State Quarterfinals – #8 St. Paul United 0 vs. #1 Warroad 4
A State Quarterfinals – #5 Rochester Lourdes/Dover-Eyota 2 vs. Proctor/Hermantown 3
Men's Basketball
North Carolina 88 at Duke 72
Gopher Basketball Weekly with Richard Pitino – 6:00 PM on WWWI 95.9 FM
Central Lakes College 105 at Fond Du Lac Tribal & Community College 73
Soccer
Friendly – Minnesota United FC 1 vs. New York City FC 0
Women's Basketball
Central Lakes College at Fond Du Lac Tribal & Community College

Thursday, February 21, 2019
Boys Basketball
Aitkin at Crosby-Ironton 7:00 PM on KKIN 94.3 FM
Skeeter 101.5 Doubleheader – McGregor at Pine River-Backus 5:15 PM on KFGI 101.5 FM
Brainerd at St. Cloud Apollo
Pillager at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
#11AA Osakis at Staples-Motley
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at Pierz
Milaca at Little Falls
Northland at Blackduck
Hill City at Laporte
HS Boy’s BB POLL - MN Basketball News –
CLASS 4A
1. Hopkins 21-3
2. Prior Lake 20-2
3. Park Center 20-1
4. East Ridge 20–2
5. Lakeville North 19-4
6. Shakopee 18-5
7. Edina 14-8
8. Wayzata 17-8
9. Cretin-Derham Hall
10. Chaska 18-5
11. Eden Prairie 14-9
12. Champlin Park 17-5
13. Tartan 20-2
14. Minnetonka 12-11
15. Maple Grove 16-4
16. White Bear Lake 18-5
17. Robbinsdale Armstrong 15-9
18. Moorhead 17-5
19. Osseo 14-8
20. Buffalo 16-6
CLASS 3A
1. DeLaSalle 19-4
2. Waseca 23-0
2. Austin 17-4
4. Mankato East 16-4
5. Princeton 19-3
6. Winona 13-8
7. Mahtomedi 17-5
8. Hibbing 16-6
9. Mound-Westonka 18-6
10. Delano 17-6
11. Bemidji 17-3
12. Holy Angels 18-4
13. Marshall 19-5
14. Alexandria 16-7
15. Northfield 14-7
16. Sartell-St. Stephen 17-5
17. St. Thomas Academy 12-10
18. Waconia 12-10
19. Hermantown 16-7
20. Fergus Falls 11-10
CLASS 2A
1. Minnehaha Academy 19-2
2. Minneapolis North 16-7
3. Perham 22-1
4. Maranatha Christian 20-2
5. Breck 18-4
6. Lake City 20-2
7. Spectrum 20-2
8. Jordan 18-3
9. St. Croix Prep 17-5
10. Caledonia 20-5
11. Osakis 21-0
12. Melrose 18-4
13. Holy Family Catholic 12-10
14. Litchfield 19-4
15. Hawley 16-4
16. St. Cloud Cathedral 15-6
17. Albany 17-5
18. Crosby-Ironton 16-3
19. St. Peter 17-5
20. New London-Spicer 17-6
CLASS 1A
1. Minneota 21-1
2. Springfield 20-2
3. BOLD 20-2
4. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 19-3
5. New Ulm Cathedral 17-5
6. Cass Lake-Bena 23-1
7. North Woods 20-2
8. Henning 23-0
9. Ada-Borup West 20-1
10. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 20-1
11. Mountain Lake/Comfrey 20-3
12. Cedar Mountain 17-5
13. Parkers Prairie 17-3
14. Hayfield 21-4
15. Mahnomen-Waubun 14-6
16. Randolph 22-2
17. Ortonville 15-2
18. Christ’s Household of Faith 17-4
19. Mayer Lutheran 15-7
20. Rushford-Peterson 15-9
Boys Golf
PGA Golf – WGC Mexico Championship at Mexico City
Girls Basketball
Skeeter 101.5 Doubleheader – Upsala at Pine River-Backus on KFGI 101.5 FM
Rocori at Brainerd
Crosby-Ironton at Detroit Lakes
Pequot Lakes at Park Rapids
Pillager at Moose Lake/Willow River
Two Harbors at McGregor
Braham at Isle
Little Falls at Albany
Onamia at East Central
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Laporte
#9A Cromwell-Wright at Bigfork
GBB POLL - MN BASKETBALL NEWS –
CLASS 4A
1. Hopkins 25-0
2. Wayzata 24-1
3. Stillwater 22-2
4. St. Michael-Albertville 22-3
5. Eastview 20-5
6. Centennial 21-4
7. Farmington 20-4
8. Park Center 20-4
9. Forest Lake 20-5
10. Eden Prairie 18-6
11. Roseville Area 20-5
12. Chaska 19-6
13. Maple Grove 18-6
14. Shakopee 17-8
15. Rosemount 16-9
16. Lakeville North 14-10
17. Elk River 17-7
18. Apple Valley 18-7
19. Robbinsdale Armstrong 19-6
20. Rochester John Marshall 21-4
CLASS 3A
1. Red Wing 21-2
2. Waseca 23-1
3. Hill-Murray 23-2
4. Willmar 19-3
5. Cooper 18-7
6. Alexandria 19-4
7. DeLaSalle 16-5
8. Simley 19-5
9. Becker 21-4
10. St. Paul Como Park 21-2
11. Holy Angels 17-7
12. Waconia 18-7
13. New Ulm 20-5
14. Mankato West 18-6
15. Grand Rapids 16-8
16. Hibbing 23-2
17. Fergus Falls 18-4
18. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 16-9
19. Marshall 18-7
20. Kasson-Mantorville 18-7
CLASS 2A
1. Sauk Centre 22-2
2. Roseau 23-2
3. Eden Valley-Watkins 24-0
4. Minnehaha Academy 19-5
5. Holy Family Catholic 20-4
6. Rush City 20-1
7. Norwood-Young America 21-2
8. Medford 22-0
9. Caledonia 20-4
10. Lake City 18-6
11. Rochester Lourdes 18-7
12. New London-Spicer 19-6
13. Annandale 17-5
14. Maranatha Christian 18-7
15. Winona Cotter 20-4
16. Stewartville 16-8
17. Esko 19-6
18. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 19-6
19. Jordan 19-4
20. Concordia Academy 16-7
CLASS 1A
1. Minneota 23-1
2. Grand Meadow 23-1
3. Goodhue 20-6
4. Pelican Rapids 23-1
5. Menahga 24-1
6. Ada-Borup West 20-2
7. Hills-Beaver Creek 23-0
8. Heritage Christian 20-2
9. Cromwell-Wright 20-1
10. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 20-5
11. Mountain Iron-Buhl 21-4
12. Stephen-Argyle 23-1
13. Parkers Prairie 19-2
14. Pine River-Backus 20-4
15. BOLD 18-5
16. Wabasso 20-3
17. SW MN Christian 19-4
18. Lac qui Parle Valley 21-3
19. Lyle-Pacelli 19-4
20. Hayfield 17-8
Girls Golf
LPGA – Thailand Open
Girls Hockey
AA State Quarterfinals – #7 Farmington vs. #2 Andover
AA State Quarterfinals – #6 White Bear Lake vs. #3 Brainerd/Little Falls
AA State Quarterfinals – #8 East Ridge vs. #1 Edina
AA State Quarterfinals – #5 Minnetonka vs. #4 Maple Grove
Hockey
Minnesota Wild at New York Rangers 6:00 PM
HS Boys’ Hockey POLL - from State of Hockey . com –
CLASS 1A
1. Hermantown 20-3-2 1
2. Mahtomedi 18-6-1 3
3. Totino-Grace 17-7-0 2
4. Alexandria 18-5-0 4
5. St. Cloud Cathedral 21-4-0 5
6. East Grand Forks 17-8-0 6
7. Thief River Falls 14-8-3 7
8. Warroad 13-9-2 9
9. Greenway 12-13-0 10
10. Orono 16-9-0 8
11. Sartell-St. Stephen 17-7-0 11
12. Monticello 16-8-1 12
13. Marshall 21-2-1 13
14. Duluth Denfeld 13-8-3 14
15. Delano 14-9-2 16
16. Mankato East 15-9-1 15
17. Minnesota River 17-4-0 18
18. Mound Westonka 14-10-2 20
19. Northfield 15-9-0 17
20. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Bruhl 9-15-1 19
CLASS 2A
1. Edina 21-2-1 1
2. Minnetonka 20-2-3 2
3. Blaine 19-2-2 3
4. Andover 22-2-1 4
5. St. Thomas Academy 21-3-1 5
6. Maple Grove 19-4-1 6
7. White Bear Lake 18-4-1 7
8. Rosemount 22-3-0 9
9. Eden Prairie 13-9-3 8
10. Benilde-St. Margaret's 18-7-0 10
11. Moorhead 18-6-1 11
12. Duluth East 15-6-2 13
13. Chaska 18-7-0 14
14. Hill-Murray 14-8-2 12
15. Roseau 18-4-2 15
16. Wayzata 12-9-4 16
17. Eagan 18-7-0 18
18. Brainerd 16-9-0 19
19. Buffalo 17-5-3 20
20. Blake 16-7-2 17
5A Section Quarterfinals – #8 Northern Lakes at #1 (#12A) Monticello 6:40 PM on KLKS 100.1 FM
Men's Basketball
Michigan at Minnesota Golden Gophers 5:30 PM on WWWI 95.9 FM
Women's Basketball
Minnesota Golden Gophers at Maryland 5:30 PM

Friday, February 22, 2019
Boys Basketball
Wrenshall at Isle 7:00 PM on KKIN 94.3 FM
Crosby-Ironton at Detroit Lakes 7:00 PM on KKIN 930 AM & 103.1 FM
KKIN-AM 930 may also be heard on 103.1 FM
Girls Basketball
Pierz at Pillager 7:15 PM on WWWI 95.9 FM
Crosby-Ironton at Pine River-Backus 7:15 PM on KFGI 101.5 FM
Hockey
Notre Dame at Minnesota Golden Gophers 7:30 PM
Men's Basketball
Minnesota Timberwolves at New York Knicks 6:30 PM
Wrestling
Section-Indvidual Wrestling –

Saturday, February 23, 2019
Baseball
Minnesota Twins vs. Tampa Bay 5:00 PM on KKIN 94.3 FM
Boys Basketball
Virginia at Pequot Lakes 2:15 PM on KLKS 100.1 FM
Hockey
Notre Dame at Minnesota Golden Gophers 4:00 PM on WWWI 95.9 FM
Men's Basketball
Minnesota Timberwolves at Milwaukee Bucks 7:00 PM on KFGI 101.5 FM
Other
Saturday Sports Wrap Coaches' Show – 10:00 AM on KFGI 101.5 FM

Sunday, February 24, 2019
Baseball
Minnesota Twins vs. Boston 12:00 PM on KKIN 94.3 FM
Hockey
St. Louis Blues at Minnesota Wild 5:45 PM on KKIN 930 AM & 103.1 FM
Men's Basketball
Michigan State at Michigan 2:30 PM on WWWI 1270 AM & 96.3 FM
Minnesota Golden Gophers at Rutgers 5:00 PM on WWWI 95.9 FM

Monday, February 25, 2019
Men's Basketball
Sacramento Kings at Minnesota Timberwolves 7:00 PM

Tuesday, February 26, 2019
Boys Basketball
Hill City at McGregor 7:00 PM on KKIN 94.3 FM
Hill City at McGregor 7:00 PM on KKIN 94.3 FM
Pequot Lakes at Pillager 7:15 PM on WWWI 95.9 FM
Aitkin at International Falls on KKIN 930 AM & 103.1 FM

Wednesday, February 27, 2019
Men's Basketball
Marquette at Villanova 7:45 PM on WWWI 1270 AM & 96.3 FM
Minnesota Timberwolves at Atlanta Hawks 6:00 PM on KFGI 101.5 FM